Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Register
New Clerk Training

Orientation

FCCC Main Office

December 5-8 2016

 

PROGRAM AGENDA

 

Monday, December 5, 2016

 

8:20 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.  Welcome and Overview of the First Day's Session

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.  Constitutional & Statutory Roles of the Clerk's Office

9:30 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.  Things to Keep You Awake at Night

10:45 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Land Mines: employment Issues in the Clerk World

1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m.  Role of the Clerk in the Courts

2:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.  Role of the Clerk/Comptroller as the County Finance Officer

                                     Role of the Clerk as Clerk to the Board of County Commissioners

                                     Role of the Clerk as Recorder and Custodian of the Official Records

 

Tuesday, December 6, 2016

 

8:20 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.  Budgeting and Spending

10:20 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Procurement in Your Office

1:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.  Clerks of Court Operations Corporation (CCOC) Organization and Structure

2:45 p.m. - 3:15 p.m.  FCCC Legislative Processes: Protocol and Advocacy

 

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

 

8:20 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.  Operational & Financial Transition of the Office

10:20 a.m. - 11:00 a.m.  Emergency Management and Continuity of Operations

11:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.  Office Organization/Personnel Transition

1:20 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  The Association: Purpose, Organization, Programs, and Overview of Services

3:00 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.  Review and Q&A

 

Thursday, December 8, 2016

 

8:30 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.  CiviTek: Purpose, Organization and Programs

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.  Administrative and Member Services

10:00 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.  Legislative & Governmental Affairs

10:50 a.m. - 11:20 a.m.  Communications as a Clerk

11:20 a.m. - 11:50 a.m.  The New Clerk's Checklist and Wrap-up Session

 

 

 

 

 

Records and Information Management

Renaissance Tampa International Plaza Hotel

May 9-12, 2016

 

PROGRAM AGENDA

Monday, May 9, 2016


8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Official Records in Your Office & Outside Your County
This opening session will introduce the reasons why documents are recorded; a brief history of recording; key decision points for the elected Clerk; when a rule is not a rule; a few laws and many practices; consistency between counties; your Official Records customer base; national perspectives; and establishing a local property records network.

10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Tax Deed Sales
This session will discuss the Clerk's responsibilities in processing applications for tax deeds as outlined in law and Department of Revenue rules. Beginning with our relationship with the Tax Collector, it will cover calculation of opening bid, notices required, auction guidelines, online sales and overall processing of this very important responsibility. The session will also cover some of the problems and pitfalls that Clerks have faced in the past with regard to tax deeds.

1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Archiving & Imaging: Standards & Best Business Practices

This session will give a brief history of the Florida Clerk and the vital role they play as the official “keeper of the record” including the necessary ability to quickly and accurately store and retrieve reliable, high quality documents and images. The session will provide a technical overview of paper, microfilm, and electronic imaging standards and specifications including their benefits, long-term costs, and reliability, and how a Clerk can use these technologies to their best advantage, along with warehouse space and the role of the county in providing facilities.

3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Records Management: Scheduling, Disposition, Vital Records &
Disaster Recovery

This session will give an introduction to Florida’s Records Management Program, which has established standards for controlling, retaining and destroying or preserving public records.

 

Tuesday, May 10, 2016


8:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Florida Open Government Requirements
This course will provide a comprehensive overview of Florida’s Public Record Law, including court cases and attorney General Opinions. There will also be a discussion of the requirements of the Sunshine Law that may affect Clerks of Court and their employees.

1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Sealing and Expunging Process

Learning objectives: What does it mean; what to disclose; redaction; and storage vs. access.

3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Recording Sovereign Citizen Documents
Best systems available, sample policies and procedures

 

Wednesday, May 11, 2016

THE NEW BUDGET PROCESS


8:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Budget Training
The CCOC has relied on survey data after the fact to collect information that most other budget offices would collect as part of their budget review process. This year, Clerks started reporting revenues by case type to better understand our revenue structure and explain it to the Legislature. Beginning next year, we will be collecting budgetary requests at a more detailed level. This session will assist you in understanding the process and answering questions related to how and what to submit.

 

Thursday, May 12, 2016

8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Reorganizing Organization Structure
An organizational structure should be designed around the most efficient way to accomplish assigned responsibilities. There are many issues to consider including existing office space, managerial resources, and cultural issues. Sometimes structural changes are the most effective way to change the culture of an organization. This session will address Clerks’ offices that have made significant changes to their organization, discuss the preparation, pitfalls, and benefits of their changes.

  • To Reorganize or Not to Reorganize?
  • Organizational Challenges


10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Interdynamics between the Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers and the Clerks of Court Operations Corporation
This session will discuss the roles of the organizations; review of their structure; how do they interface and overlap; scope of services provided; and their role in the legislative process.


 

Criminal Court

DoubleTree by Hilton, St. Augustine Historic District

March 14-17, 2016

 

PROGRAM AGENDA

 

Monday, March 14, 2016


10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. CCOC Budget Meeting


12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. LUNCH ON YOUR OWN


3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Communication and Relationship Building with Other Judicial Partners
Discussion of the role the Clerks/Comptrollers play in the day- to-day operation of the court system as well as the role of the judicial partners.

  • Communication and Relationship Building with Other Judicial Partners


Tuesday, March 15, 2016


THE JUVENILE CRIMINAL PROCESS


8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. A General Process Review, including Clerk Responsibilities
This session will address Warrants, Detention, Arraignment, Diversion, Petitions, Hearings, Trial, Disposition, Adjudication, and Commitment.


10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. MID-MORNING BREAK


10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Civil Citations & Diversion Programs and Phase 2 of the Workload Study

  • Civil Citation Revenues & North Highlands Study

  

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. LUNCH PROVIDED


1:20 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Large and High Profile Cases
What happens when a high profile case comes to your courthouse? Lessons learned from recent cases.

3:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. MID-AFTERNOON BREAK


3:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Larger Issues Associated with the Criminal Process: AOSC 15-18 Electronic Access to Court Records and Best Practices

Confidentiality of Records; Move from Paper to Electronic; Redaction; Office Policies and Procedures; Collections Process/Court.

Wednesday, March 16, 2016


8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Statutorily Mandated Reporting
This session will include SRS/OBTS (adult and juvenile); Jury/Witness/Grand Jury; Drug/Alcohol (adult and juvenile); Mental Competency; TCATS; Sexual Predator; FWC; Post Conviction; Juvenile Delinquency

  • Statutorily Mandated Reporting
  • Leon Mandatory Reporting



10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. MID-MORNING BREAK


10:20 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Guidelines for Handling Civil and Criminal Evidence
The presentation will include an in-depth look at evidence handling procedures, chain of custody, maintaining the integrity of evidence, safety and security, and evidence storage and destruction. Florida Statutes, the Florida Rules of Judicial Administration, and the Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers’ Evidence Storage and Destruction Best Practices will be referenced to support the presented material.

  • Evidence Handling & Management

12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. LUNCH PROVIDED

THE ADULT CRIMINAL PROCESS

  • The Adult Criminal Process
  • BP Ref Guide for Security Matrix
  • Criminal Law Glossary
  • Examples of Criminal Forms


1:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Investigative stage, arrest and 1st Appearance
• Subpoenas, Search Warrants
• Arrest Warrants v. Capias
• Probable Cause Affidavits
• Role of the 1st Appearance
• Clock, docket and file
• Indigence application forms
• Posting bond – difference between surety, cash and property bonds

Charging and diversion process, appointment of counsel
• Information v. indictment
• Pretrial intervention and diversion programs
• Notice of Appearance by Attorneys

Arraignments, Motions, and Pre-trial Events
• Arraignments
• Motions and Competency Matters, interlocutory appeals
• Bonds – longer discussion about forfeiture, remission, DFS audit, Best Practice

Trials and the Disposition of Criminal Cases
• Pleas
• Nolle prosequi v. No Information
• Steps of a Criminal Trial
• Evidence and Jury Tracking

Sentencing Issues
• Presentence Investigation
• Capital v. non-capital sentencing
• DOC packets
• Collection of court costs and fines, payment plans, distribution
• Sealing and expunging


Post-Conviction
• Violations of Probation
• Lunsford Act
• Motions for new trial
• Post-conviction motions
• Notice of Appeal

Thursday, March 17, 2016


8:20 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Continuity of Operations Plan (COOP)

In this session, the Office of the State Courts Administrator will provide a general overview of their Continuity of Operations Plan (COOP). COOP is the initiative that ensures that court system is able to continue operation of their essential functions under a broad range of circumstances including all-hazard emergencies as well as natural, man-made, and technological threats and national security emergencies.

  • Continuity of Operations Plan (COOP)

 
10:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. MID-MORNING BREAK


10:20 a.m. – 12:00 .m. Court Security Alternatives and Measures
This session will discuss the fundamentals of court security and contemporary issues challenging courthouses. Attendees will develop or enhance an understanding of: structural security plan details, descriptions of special circumstances and description of basic emergency procedures.


Funding for the Clerks of Court education program is provided by the Florida Clerks of Court Operations Corporation. An additional grant is also provided by the Florida Local Government Investment Trust. 

 


 

 

 

Civil Court

Sandestin Golf and Beach Resort

November 2-5, 2015

   

PROGRAM AGENDA

Monday, November 2, 2015

Overview of the Circuit Civil Process
Presenter: Cheri High, Manager, Circuit Civil, Escambia County Clerk’s Office

  • Presentation

County Civil

Presenter: Kathy Henley, Senior Court Director, Okaloosa County Clerk’s Office

  • Presentation

Pro Se/Self Help

Presenter: Gypsy Bailey, General Counsel/Director of Courts, Leon County Clerk’s Office

  • Presentation
  • Handout 1
  • Handout 2

Mortgage Foreclosure 

Presenter: Cheri High, Manager, Circuit Civil, Escambia County Clerk’s Office

  

Family Law

Presenter: Kenneth A. Kent, Executive Director, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

  • Presentation

Child Support

Presenter: Linda Cushing, Manager, Family Law and Juvenile, Escambia County Clerk's Office

 

Tuesday, November 3, 2015

Probate

Presenter: Kathy Henley, Senior Court Director, Okaloosa County Clerk’s Office

  • Presentation

Guardianship/Mental Health Case Updates: Operations and Recent Changes 

Presenter: Gypsy Bailey, General Counsel/Director of Courts, Leon County Clerk's Office

  •  Presentation
  • Handout 1
  • Handout 2
  • Handout 3
  • Handout 4
  • Handout 5
  • Handout 6
  • Handout 7
  • Handout 8
  • Handout 9
  • Handout 10
  • Handout 11


Electronic Access to Court Records and Redaction: AOSC 14-19 and AOSC 15-18

Presenter(s): Susan Woolf, General Counsel, Escambia County Clerk's Office

                      Linda Warren, Director of Court Services, Walton County Clerk's Office

  • Presentation
  • Handout 1 
  • Handout 2
  • Handout 3
  • Handout 4
  • Handout 5
  • Handout 6
  • Handout 7


Operation Unique by County

Presenter: Gypsy Bailey, General Counsel/Director of Courts, Leon County Clerk's Office

  • Presentation
  • Handout 1
  • Handout 2

Wednesday, November 4, 2015 

Dependency Court

Presenter: Linda Cushing, Manager, Family Law and Juvenile, Escambia County Clerk's Office


Jury Management

Presenter: Dori Heigele, Judicial Specialist, Jury Management Supervisor, Escambia County 

 

Grand Jury

Presenter: Dori Heigele, Judicial Specialist, Jury Management Supervisor, Escambia County

  

Thursday, November 5, 2015

Domestic Violence

Presenter: Gypsy Bailey, General Counsel/Director of Courts, Leon County Clerk's Office

  • Presentation
  • Handout 1
  • Handout 2
  • Handout 3
  • Handout 4
  • Handout 5
  • Handout 6
  • Handout 7
  • Handout 8
  • Handout 9

 

Innovation Through Technology

Linda Warren, Director of Court Services, Walton County Clerk's Office

  • Presentation

 


Auditing, Technology, and Reporting

Marco Island Marriott

August 11-14, 2015

 

PROGRAM AGENDA - Download

PRESENTATIONS AND HANDOUTS

 

Tuesday, August 11, 2015

Internal and External Auditing

Presenters: The Honorable Martha O. Haynie, CPA, Comptroller, Orange County

                    Christopher Dawkins, CPA, CIA, Director of County Audit, Orange County Comptroller's Office


 

External County Audits

Presenter: The Honorable Martha O. Haynie, CPA, Comptroller, Orange County


Integrated Court System

Presenters:  The Honorable Linda Doggett, Clerk of Court, Lee County

                     Melvin Cox, Director of Information Technology, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

 

Wednesday, August 12, 2015


ePortal Update

Presenters: The Honorable Tim Smith, Clerk of Court, Putnam County

                    Carolyn Weber, ePortal Project Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

 

Comprehensive Case Information System (CCIS) 3.0

Presenters: The Honorable Linda Doggett, Clerk of Court, Lee County

                    Melvin Cox, Director of Information Technology, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

                    Jennifer Fishback, ePortal Project Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

 

Privacy and Access and AOSC 15-18 (14-19)

Presenters: Melvin Cox, Director of Information Technology, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

                     Jeff Taylor, ePortal Project Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

 

State Reporting

Presenter: Melvin Cox, Director of Information Technology, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

 

 

Thursday, August 13, 2015

 

CiviTek Overview

Presenters: The Honorable Ray Norman, Clerk of Court, Bradford County

                    Melvin Cox, Director of Information Technology, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers


Disaster Recovery

Presenter: Melvin Cox, Director of Information Technology, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers


Assessments & Collections Reporting

Presenter: Alex Nicholas, Strategic Program Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers


Friday, August 14, 2015

 

IT Management 101/IT Security

Presenter: Dena Hurst, Ph.D., Research Associate, Florida Institute of Government

 

New Clerk Orientation
FCCC Main Office
December 1-4, 2014

 

PROGRAM AGENDA - download

 

PRESENTATIONS AND HANDOUTS



Monday, December 1, 2014

Constitutional & Statutory Roles of the Clerk's Office presented by Fred W. Baggett, Esquire, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers General Counsel, Managing Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig

Things to Keep You Awake at Night presented by Fred W. Baggett, Esquire, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers General Counsel, Managing Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig

Review Laws Regarding the Office presented by Richard Herring, Attorney

Role of the Clerk in the Courts presented by The Honorable Don Barbee Jr., Esq, Clerk of Court, Hernando County

Role of the Clerk/Comptroller as the County Finance Officer presented by The Honorable Jeffrey R. Smith, CPA, CGFO, CGMA, Indian River County Clerk of Court, and Treasurer, CiviTek Inc.

Role of the Clerk as Clerk to the Board of County Commissioners presented by The Honorable Alex Alford, Walton County Clerk of Court and The Honorable Donald C. Spencer, Santa Rosa County Clerk of Court

Role of the Clerk as Recorder and Custodian of the Official Records presented by The Honorable J.K. "Buddy" Irby, Alachua County Clerk of Court

 

Tuesday, December 2, 2014

Budgeting and Spending presented by The Honorable Stacy Butterfield, CPA, Polk County Clerk of Court

Procurement in Your Office presented by The Honorable Brent X. Thurmond, CPA, Wakulla County Clerk of Court & Comptroller, and 1st Vice President, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

Clerks of Court Operations Corporation (CCOC) Organization and Structure presented by The Honorable Sharon Bock, Esq., Palm Beach County Clerk of Court & Comptroller, and Chair of the Clerks of Court Operations Corporation;  John Dew, Executive Director, Clerks of Court Operations Corporation

  • Presentation

 

Wednesday, December 3, 2014

Operational & Financial Transition of Office presented by The Honorable Angela Vick, Citrus County Clerk of Court, and Vice Chair of the New Clerk Academy

Office Organization presented by The Honorable Ken Burke, CPA, Pinellas County Clerk of Court, and Past President, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

Personnel Transition presented by The Honorable Ken Burke, CPA, Pinellas County Clerk of Court, and Past President, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers 

  

Thursday, December 4, 2014

The Association: Purpose, Organization, and Programs by The Honorable Joseph E. Smith, St. Lucie County Clerk of Court, and President, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers;  Kenneth A. Kent, Executive Director, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

FCCC Legislative Process: Protocol and Advocacy presented by The Honorable Karen Rushing, Sarasota County Clerk of Court, and Chair, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers’ Legislative Committee; Fred W. Baggett, Esq., Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers General Counsel, Managing Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig

CiviTek: Purpose, Organization, and Programs presented by The Honorable Ray Norman, Bradford County Clerk of Court, and Chair, CiviTek; The Honorable Tim Smith, Putnam County Clerk of Court, Past President, Technology Chair and Chair, Florida Courts E-Filing Authority Board; Jennifer Fishback, ePortal Project Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers; Brenda Standish, Service Center Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers; and Phil Zaidan, Sr. Project Analyst, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

Administrative and Member Services presented by Sean Hudson, Director of Administrative and Member Services; and Gwen Marshall, CMP, Member Services Manager

Legislative and Government Affairs presented by Christopher Campbell, Director, Legislative and Government Affairs, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

Specialized Services presented by Melissa Bennefield, CLERICUS Project Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers; Tab Bradford, Technical Assistance Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers; Michele Sculley, Sr. Project Analyst, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers; and Brenda Standish, Service Center Manager, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers

      

    

Technology and Reporting
Plantation Inn on Crystal River
May 6-9, 2014



PROGRAM AGENDA - download

PRESENTATIONS AND HANDOUTS

Tuesday, May 6, 2014

  •   IT Management and IT Security – download      
        Presenter: Dena Hurst, Ph.D., Florida Institute of Government
 
  •   IT Governance: Rules and Statutes – download 
      Presenter: Fred W. Baggett, Esq., Greenberg Trariug 

  •   Integrated Court Systems – download
      Presenter(s): Hon. Tim Smith, Putnam County Clerk of Court
                             Melvin Cox, IT Director, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers
 

  •  Information & Technology Strategic Plan – download 
     Presenter: Hon. Linda Doggett, Lee County Clerk of Court 
                           


Wednesday, May 7, 2014

  •   State Reporting download     
      
Presenter(s): Melvin Cox, IT Director, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers  
                             Scott Hartsfield, Database Administrator III, FCCC
                             
Phil Zaidan, Systems Project Analyst II, FCCC

  •   FCCC Services – download    
        Presenter(s): Sean Hudson, Director of Administrative & Member Services, Florida Court Clerks
                             & Comptrollers  
                             Meredith Ewing, Support Administrator I, CiviTek
                             Gia Howell, E-Portal Support Administrator I, CiviTek
                             Brenda Standish, Service Center Manager, CiviTek

Thursday, May 8, 2014 
 
  •   Records/Evidence Retention and Destruction – download 
      Presenters: Greg Harrell, Staff Attorney, Marion County
                           Janette Smith, Information Management & Compliance Officer, Lee County


  •   Privacy and Access – download 
      Presenter: Katherine P. Glynn, Chief Deputy Court Services, Marion County

  •   Citrus County Disaster Recovery – download
       Presenters: Lindsay Tozer, Information Services Director RMLO, Citrus County
                            Keith Heisner, Chief Deputy of Information Services, Citrus County
 

  •   State of Florida Disaster Recovery – download
        Presenters: Melvin Cox, Director of IT, FCCC
                           Tab Bradford, Technical Assistance Program Administrator, CiviTek

  •   Comprehensive Case Information System (CCIS) – download
       Presenters: Kenneth A. Kent, Executive Director, FCCC
                             Melvin Cox, Director of IT, FCCC

 
  •   FCCC Committees – download
       Presenters: Kenneth A. Kent, Executive Director, Florida Court Clerks & Comptrollers 

Friday, May 9, 2014

  •   CiviTek Overview – download
       Presenters: Hon. Ray Norman, Clerk of Court, Bradford County
                             Kenneth A. Kent, Executive Director, FCCC
                             Melvin Cox, Director of IT, FCCC
                             Skip Samples, Business Analyst, CiviTek
                             Tab Bradford, Technical Assistance Program Administrator, CiviTek

 

  

Administration, Partnership, and Leadership

Tallahassee, Florida

March 11 - 14, 2014

 

Agenda (Click here to download)

Presentations and Handouts

Facilitative Leadership Skills by Charlie Levings, Levings & Associates

CCOC Lunch Presentation

Strategic Advantages of Optimism in the Workplace by Sarah "Tippy" Amick, Ph.D., Florida Institute of Government

Building Your "A" Team by Theresa Tippins, MBA, Partner, 2T Consulting, LLC and Tiffany Hickson, MBA, Partner, 2T Consulting, LLC

  • Presentation 
Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal